?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Flights of Fancy [entries|friends|calendar]
Spanna

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[28 Apr 2007|12:40am]
Hey guys. If ur wondering why Anna's suddenly posting all of a sudden, she's not. It's Jan. Basically I came over with some cruisers, double black and passion pop (because we could afford it) haha. And anyway, Anna's asleep at the moment. And I believe I'm sober but i look like a tomato. Damn asianess.

Cheesepops.

And I'm not sleepy. And I want MacDonalds, but its a fricken 10 minute walk... :[ And I have work tomorrow. :[ And Anna's asleep. I'm talking to Michael Wai atm, and he made me poke her. And she's actually asleep. Don't worry shes on her side.. she wont choke on her own barf.

Basically I'm going now. Ciao.
2 flyers .. a flight of fancy

MY LOVE.... [28 Feb 2007|12:54am]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

BEST NIGHT IN MY ENTIRE LIFE.

KIAN. NICKY. SHANE. MARK. OMG. WHAT. yes!

Words cannot describe how much I love them. They just can't. If this is any indication, I was so overwhelmed when they came on, that I choked back tears. Yes.

I talk gibberish when I'm deliriously happy, no?

I LOVE YOU WESTLIFE...with all my love.

a flight of fancy

I do, my beautiful television set, I do. [19 Nov 2006|08:19pm]
[ mood | blah ]

SO who here is just PISS ANNOYED at the damn conservativeness of asians? I mean, it's cool, but sometimes, it's so gahh... FRUSTRATING!! Take for example, Kurosagi, the Jap series which I initially saw to improve my appalling japanese but which have since entralled me (you have captured my heart yamapi hehehe <3). Even though it's not supposed to be a romance or anything, I still wanted kurosaki to tell the girl that he liked her, cause he SO OBVIOUSLY DOES, but nooooo, that didn't happen, because that would probably be too politically incorrect and over-the-top that it would earn like a 45+ age restriction or something. If they can leave little clues and innuendos, they might as well just openly show it. All the time i was just like "Just fuggin run, hug her, tell you like her and kiss her boy!!!" DANGNABBIT! Gruhhh....

Teehee. I love Yamapi. Maybe like the.... fourth? asian boy that I think is genuinely cute. Awww... he's so adorable and just... ADORABLE! And when I saw that he actually had MEAT on him, I thought I'd die of shock..or happiness. Ahahaha, it's about freaking time that a Japanese "idol" had some meat on him, he should start a revolution. But I digress. Yamapi is made out of awesome BUT i will not revert back into that fangirl-esque oblivion, cause hahaha, i'm cool. : D

I finished all my formal shopping and I am now officially over the formal! I never want to shop ever again. I also have my OWN CRICKET ALBUM yes! It's actually kinda lame, considering I paid $1.60 for the Sunday Telegraph (which apparently is the most read sunday paper in circulation- I thought it was just for bogans)HAHAHAHA, I am teh skip now! OH, I also reached some sort of an epiphany...on the toilet! Well, no not really on the toilet, but I've realised that as we grow older, we become more emotional about things. Whereas once I used to scoff at my mum whenever she cried when watching soapies, I have now become just like my mum. But anyways, I'm looking forward to Tuesday. Not because of the formal, which I'm dreading, but because of the sleepover afterwards!! Can't wait. Dodgy chick flicks and food. Fun.

Yamapi ftw! : D

1 flyer .. a flight of fancy

[11 Nov 2006|07:37pm]
MUST. LOSE. FLAB. IN. 7 DAYS.
4 flyers .. a flight of fancy

so i guess this is goodbye... [29 Sep 2006|08:23pm]
[ mood | sad ]

The date is the 29th of September 2006, and now, as I sit here in front of my brand spanking new computer, I've come to the awful realisation that i can longer call myself a high school student. For what feels like the first time in my life, I don't have that sense of belonging to a "group"- I'm not a student no more, but I'm not an adult either. So what does all this mean?? It means that Anna finally freaking updates her livejournal with a proper entry, pouring her lil ol' heart out with sentiments and heinously corny stuff.

So these past couple of days have been jampacked with junk, parties, hugs, kisses, newfound frienships and appreciations of everyone and everything, and tears, tears and more tears. Tuesday was probably the beginning of the "end-of-high-school-no-more-4U-maths-yay" excitement, with many pictures being taken in and around the school. I managed to convince Jan to skip legal studies so that we could take photos together to add to our memory bank (which i still maintain you will thank me for Yanning Li, so no whinges about how I made you miss your icecream lesson! :P Love those pictures of your eye by the way, freaky stuff. Wednesday was the day where every single lesson i went to was a party. In the morning, Mr Baker shouted us Macca's brekkie, and just sitting there, eating my chewy yet strangely comforting Bacon and Egg McMuffin was a delight. We were truly the best maths class, and we were taught by one of the most awesome teachers that has come into existence (Mr Baker got 200/195 for his 3U HSC maths, i'm not even kidding, AND he averaged high distinctions at uni in PURE MATHEMATICS). RESPECT! Then it was the PARTY THAT OWNS JUST ABOUT EVERY OTHER PARTY IN THE WORLD we had in Chemistry. 4CH1 4evazzzzzzzzzzzz.
Following that was the less crazy english party, where I gave Mr Simmons his pressie. Since when did i give thank you speeches?!? Well I sucked, and I embarrassed myself by conveniently forgetting to take my lolly bag out of Mr Simmons gift bag... : D I hope he likes the cricket shirt... cause i sure do, and i have pics of me and patricia to prove it : D
Economics party involved us taking pictures, ooh-ing and ahh-ing at Ms Sharp's nice-to-look-at-but-awful-to-eat pavlova, and me eating and drinking Jing's yummo ice cream.
Thursday... was muck up day. I didn't have any cowboy things so I came as a junior. Nothing spectacular, just following the tradition I guess. Our school got egged and someone thought that it would be amusing to pain a gigantic doodle on our canteen wall. Well haha WANKERS. A lesson should be learnt from this: security guards who look like stripppers and who are so thin that a sneeze from a fat guy will blow them over are obviously shithouse. After the graduation rehearsal, we all got out yearbooks, and I guess that's when it sorta sunk in for me. The initial "end-of-high-school-no-more-4U-maths-yay" excitement slowly degenerated into "i-love-everyone-don't-wanna-leave" as I looked at the profiles of all my friends and classmates. HOw was I to leave the place that I had spent so long in? Was I just to say goodnight and go? And then when I read all the messages that people wrote.... that just pretty much did it for me. I got teary, but I told myself not to cry, because I refused to believe that that was the end. I was all good, even made it through the farewell assembly wihtout actually letting a tear out of my eye, but when I saw Winnie crying, I just started bawling. It was a culmination of things, sadness that I was going to leave St George, fear of never seeing some of my friends again, and just full out LOVE for Jaja, Kaz, Winnie, Tse Ann, Michelle, Jeni and Jan (and various other ppl). I think it triggered a domino effect, cause Kaz was crying too.... awww, tears all around! I was an emotional wreck Thursday arvo : (
And today was the day of our graduation. We had mock assembly in the morning, and I was a Yr 11 emo. I hope people realise that i actually do not like emos and I plan to rid the world of the all things emo related. Anyhoo..... me, Jing, Jessica and Christy put on eye make up and whatnot and pretended to hate the world. It was pretty fun, those pictures of me looking sad and spiteful are funny, they'll make awesome memories.
And then it was graduation. Ms Odea's and Briannon's speeches were supersweet and going down memory lane was great. Everyone's changed so much! I told myself that I wouldn't cry, but lo and behold, I did anyway. Everyone around was crying too, and it was great cause NONE of us had tissues. My shirt felt a bit wet... : ( After graduation was the garden party, where mingling and small talk occurred. I harrassed teachers to get their messages, and they're all so sweeeeet! Especially Mr Howden's one, aw, such a sweetie. Got a hug from him too : D Pictures were taken and final goodbye hugs were given. Peculiar that I didn't feel sad about leaving at the garden party... but I did at the graduation ceremony.

I'm just really really glad that I went to school at St George. CORNY I KNOW, but 'tis the truth. Year 12 was AMAZING. I bonded with so many people that I otherwise would not have known, and I have no idea how much I've laughed this year. My cheeks are permanently damaged now. I've gotten to know the teachers more, which I'm really really thankful for. Like who knew that under Mr Baker's cool facade lies a superdork that's just too cute for his own good. And, Ms Sharp is just a kind, committed woman with a heart of gold. Mr Simmons was the best english teacher FULL STOP. Ms Whitehead was the fun-loving, sweet, caring teacher that made chemistry enjoyable. Ms Georgius and Ms Shore deserve a mention too, they've been very tolerant of our ridiculoulsy slack class. I'm going to miss all my teachers. They've been supportive and fabulous!
I guess the main reason I'm supersad is the fact that we're no longer gonna be in this environment anymore. In retrospect (very short retrospect- like 1 day retrospect), high school seems like a breeze. I was surrounded by friends who knew and loved me, and I was a valued and loved member of the grade. Okay.... its SO weird wriitng in past tense. Nothing's gonna be like that anymore. Sad isn't it? To all my friends, thank you soo much for giving me such wonderful memories of both you and of St George. When I'm old and senile, I will reminisce with fondness all the laughs we had, the jokes we made, the fights that we had, the stressing we did and the crazy hysterical fun that we had. You guys will keep me young, innocent and naive at heart, even when I'm so old that I look like a prune.

This surreal feeling is still hanging about like an unwanted aftertaste, but yes, ST GEORGE CLASS OF 2006 IS THE BEST!!! GOODBYE and GOODLUCK St George Girls' High School, I loved you more than you'll ever know.

9 flyers .. a flight of fancy

[12 Aug 2006|11:41am]
[ mood | bouncy ]

Just finished 12.5% of my HSC!! Japanese Speaking HSC exam was today, and boy was that the longest 10 minutes of my life. The lady was skip, but she was nice. The questions she asked were okay, except i screwed it up cause i stumbled and made sooooo many mistakes. And, i didn't get to do my mandatory three sentences cause she kept on stopping me and asking more questions, which means i'm a band five, top band five at the most. I had only said one sentence and then she cut in with another sentence. WHYYYYY??? DOES SHE NOT REALISE THAT I MUST HAVE THREE SENTENCES TO GET A BAND SIX!?!?!? WHY WOULDN'T SHE LET ME GET A BAND SIX!?!?!? T_________________________T

Ridiculous woman. BUt she was nice, we made small talk afterwards. ONLY, i wished she let me talk more. I HAD STRUCTURES IN THOSE LATTER SENTENCES WHICH YOU DEPRIVED ME OF. GAhhhhh... the more i think about it, the more i think i did really bad. Somebody cheer me up. : D

1 flyer .. a flight of fancy

[04 Jul 2006|01:23pm]
'Tis a survey that i stole off michelle's lj. I'm procrastinating, and i'll be paying for it. Someone make me do work!!

'twas a total time wasterCollapse )
4 flyers .. a flight of fancy

COLDPLAY CONCERT!!!! [27 Jun 2006|12:11am]
COLDPLAY CONCERT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I AM ON SUCH A HIGH. IT WAS BLOODY FREAKING AWESOME . IT WAS RIDUCULOUSLY GOOD. I LOVE CHRIS MARTIN. I LOVE JOHNNY BUCKLAND. I LOVE WILL CHAMPION. I LOVE GUY BERRYMAN.
I NEVER EVER EVER EVER WANT THEM TO LEAVE!! I WANT THEM TO STAY WITH ME FOREVERRRRRRR.

Anyone who likes COldplay even a bit should see go see one coldplay concert once in their life. omg... words cannot describe how good it was. If i tried, i would weep.





LOVE COLDPLAY
8 flyers .. a flight of fancy

Mooses, Moosi, Meese [03 Jun 2006|04:01pm]
Frank "Has goldfinger ever had a flock of mooses advancing on him? It's a terrifying sight."
Mikey : "That's not the plural of moose, it's moosi."
Gerard : "Fuck off, it's meese."

Hilarious quote. Moosi LOL XD

Mooses..moosi..meese whatever aren't even real are they? I mean, they're like unicorns and leprechauns and stuff right?
2 flyers .. a flight of fancy

[21 May 2006|01:44pm]
It's bizarre. I'm thinking of updating my lj every so often now. I was thinking, I'm in year 12, and I should probably recount my experiences in the hell-hole that is year 12 for future reflection. Memories are funny things aren't they?

Okay, so last wednesday was Jan's birthday. We gave her cds, and cash, and got hugs all around. Thursday we had our 4 Unit exam... a pile of suck as always. I don't see why we need to do 4 exams in 3 terms, its baffling.
Friday was same old same old. Nothing special happened, except we got our reports back. Mixed results... parents still haven't seen report yet. I told them about it, they just forgot to read it hahaha. Strange how my parents are opposite to everybody else's. Instead of them badgering me to see my report, its the other way around.
Which leads me to wonder... how awesome would it be to be able to travel back in time?? I mean, we could live in any period we like... like i dunno, 18th century England, with guys in their gentlemanly glory.

Bought Pride and prejudice DVD a while back, first DVD I bought with my own money. Okay, i absolutely love that movie, its made of awesome, no matter what anyone says. XD
Currently reading Tse Ann's copy of Da Vinci Code. Its quite good, and I wanna see the movie. Audrey Tatou is pretteh!
This new comedy on ABC is showing on Mondays... cool. And I miss Cutting it! T_T

Saturday Dr Du coaching pains me so... especially since some people there are annoying. Don't they ever stop??? @_@
4 flyers .. a flight of fancy

[19 May 2006|05:40pm]
HAPPY BIRTHDAY JAN!!
a flight of fancy

Ticket to Riiiide [28 Apr 2006|12:22pm]
Hey, guys! Yeah, that's right... 'tis me actually updating.

So, I need to write a short story/narrative thing, and basically i have no freaking idea on what to write about. Was wondering if you guys could give me some ideas.

EXCERCISE THOSE CREATIVE JUICES YOU!

: D Cheers!!
8 flyers .. a flight of fancy

[25 Jan 2006|12:26pm]
[ mood | depressed ]

Can my life suck more?

Its the end of the holidays, and I have done NOTHING! So much for my super diabolical plan at the beggining of the holidays to actually study and do work. There goes my HSC, and my 95+ UAI.
So i need to finish maths 3U and 4U, practise for english, and actually touch my economics stuff (which is probably cobweb-ridden by now).

Anyhoo, these holidays have been pretty boring. I went out twice with my economics buddies to teh state library to look up stuff on China. Stupid China. I remember playing pool with those guys one time, and me totally sucking. I didn't realise it could be so hard to prod a ball with a stick, but hard it is!
Er... I also remember going out with Tse Ann, Kaz, Kaz's little sister and Michelle to the city, I dont' remember for what though.
I saw a couple of movies, namely King Kong, Harry Potter and Narnia. I liked all three, but Harry Potter was the best I think.
Then i stayed home for like, the next couple weeks. NOT that I did anything anyway, I just watched tennis and cricket (and Gilly's awesomeness, and Marto's hotness o^____^o).
More recently, we went to see jenny's NAS exhibition. Jan, Kaz, Tse Ann and Sudipta were there, and yeah. I got to see her artwork, and yeah....
And as if my life didn't suck already, my mum enrolled me in for tutoring. And man... they have a knack for making you feel absolutely shithouse. Walked out of there feeling soooo bad. If I was depressed, that would've been the time where i fetched a knife to commit suicide.

Okay, that was dead tiring to write! But seeing as we're in year 12 now, probably will be my last lj entry for a while. So er.. happy chinese new years to everybody!

2 flyers .. a flight of fancy

[16 Jan 2006|09:31pm]
[ mood | relieved ]

taken from janfooleryCollapse )

I know how to lj cut now!!

1 flyer .. a flight of fancy

[15 Nov 2005|08:19pm]
[ mood | restless ]

OKay, so I read jenny and jan's entries about yesterday, and it seemed only fair that i wrote my version of it too. : P

SO after school yesterday, i went to the computer room to find Jenny and Jan watching Freddy vs Jason or whatever. Afterwards we embarked on our journey (haha, damn english)to Rockdale library. DUring that time, Jenny and Jan were talking about certain boys, namely Bob and VLAD. Man, it was like listening to a scratched cd which just repeated the word vlad.
So then I had the brilliant idea of dropping my stuff off at home before going to the library, so jenny and jan waited for me at the intersection. Being the very good friend that I am XD, i POWERWALKED all the way home, and powerwalked back to the intersection. Yes, that's right... um,powerwalked....
We stopped at a eatery place where Jenny very kindley bought me and jan ice creams!! Then we got to the library at around 4 and spent the first half hour reading VOgue, Donna Hay, Rolling Stones etc. Jenny was writing in her little black book- quotes i think- and talking to us at the same time. So er... i can't really remember but they were talking about vlad and then i said something along the lines of "you guys like vlad a lot" or something, and then jenny starts giggling and says that she'll quote me and subsequently wrote down in her little book "Anna: 'I...like...Vlad'" Yeah, so i DIDN'T say i like vlad.

Jan seemed to suddenly sprout a conscience and wanted desperately to do work. So me and her trotted off out of the kids section where we were sitting to the main area. We looked at the computers for a little bit and then we looked at the dvd stand/rack thingys. Afterwards we decided to go off and actually look for the books we looked. I think Jan flung her arms around me or soemthing and then she tripped over my foot, and because she was attached to me, i sorta tripped as well. But it was okay, we didn't stack it or anything.
So we got to the books section and it was all fine and everything, and then Jan suddenly grabs me and whispers in that really scary voice of hers, "omg, that guy keeps following us" And there was! So we both sorta freaked out and then jan LEFT ME!! She left me with a potential maniac!! Afterwards i scampered off after her, scared as hell, and jan pointed out that the guy followed us again. But this time, he went out of the library. So when the coast was clear, we went back to where Jeni was and told her about the scary man. Then Jenny and Jan went off while i minded the stuff and they came back saying that there was this really cute guy. IT was teh guy in teh blue shirt that me and jan saw before. So all of us went out again to look for books and to look at this cute guy and er... kinda made fools of ourselves. VERy very big, giggling fools.

Then Jenny and Jan had this brilliant idea that they were going to FRIGGIN GIVE MY BLOODY EMAIL to that boy. She wrote it on a piece of paper and i grabbed it, and then jan grabbed it back, then i grabbed jan's leg but she kept walking. Okay, so I thought, they walk out just to piss me off (cause i was pretty peeve d off by then) but then they'll come back. But then when they came back they told me that THEY'D ACTUALLY GIVEN IT TO HIM!!
So i got pissed again, and went and sat in between teh bookshelves, and then jan came over and did something and then i laughed and jenny thought i was smiling... ? I dunno, then afterwards we did a bit of work, and then we left cause it was so very unrpoductive and then i said i hate you to jan a couple of times, and then i made jan help me post the letters.

So that was it! One extremely long post.. and as kaz would say a pile of suck.

9 flyers .. a flight of fancy

sorry, i don't know how to do an lj cut [05 Oct 2005|01:15pm]
[ mood | complacent ]

So, its been 3 or so months since my last post, and I figured it would be a good idea if I updated this cobweb ridden piece of… cyberspace.

Here’s the last month in a nutshell. We had our prelims and there was a lot of stress, anxiety, useless crying and paranoia on my part. That’s what I got for being lazy and foolishly thinking that one week of studying would be enough. Prelims finished and post- exam- happiness was shortened when our teachers gave us our results back. Mine were… varied. I blame my poor results on everyone, but me! >_____< After all, its un- Australian not to blame someone right? : D Now that I think about it, watching cricket during my exams probably wasn’t the brightest idea ever. Having said that, cricket was a letdown anyway, so I have no idea what I got all excited for…

Anyhoo, the first week of the holidays was a blast! I went to basketball on Monday which was….yeah… and then I went out on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday. Friday, me and winnie went to tse ann’s to watch Scrubs. That was fun! Saturday, I went out with my brother, and I missed out on watching Howl’s Moving Castle T_T
This week has been pretty unproductive. I haven’t touched my books. These past couple of days I’ve been waking up, watching tv and sleeping.

What a gripping life I do lead.

That took a lot of effort to write up, I don’t think I’m gonna update again anytime soon. I don’t get how you guys can update so much!

6 flyers .. a flight of fancy

I sink like a stone, I lost my control [08 Jul 2005|12:01pm]
[ mood | bored ]

Congratulate me!

Yesterday, I managed to do absolutey nothing, and i'm not even using that phrase lightly. Let's recap... let's see, i woke up at 10, watched tv, went online, slept at 9.30. That's pretty much it! My whole day was spent in front of something that emitted radiation, but it was worth it! ^___^
I think my brother may be right when he said I am the world's biggest couch potato, and all without the help of marijuana. BUT in my defence, I did take walks..... around the living room, but nonetheless, they were still walks.
I wanna watch Initial D... the whole world's seen it, except me. To make things worse, yesterday Australia lost to England by nine wickets!! NINE whole friggin wickets!! What is wrong with those Brits?? Can't they just keep to their soccer? Grr...
On a happier note, JC Ferrero advanced into quarters in Bastad! And I watched House yesterday, cause Channel Ten was kind enough to show it again!! House is soooo good. Kind of like scrubs, but more drama.

Anyway, i'm babbling now, so hope to see you guys soon!

9 flyers .. a flight of fancy

[17 Jun 2005|07:03pm]
[ mood | stressed ]

Congratulations on being the creator of a new
Evil Plan (tm)!

Your objective is simple: Widespread Misery.

Your motive is a little bit more complex: Sadistic pleasure

Stage One
To begin your plan, you must first incinerate a wealthy heiress. This will cause the world to sense a grave disturbance in the force, baffled by your arrival. Who is this spammer? Where did they come from? And why do they look so good in classic black?


Stage Two
Next, you must destroy the Statue of Liberty. This will all be done from a fake mountain, a mysterious place of unrivaled dark glory. Upon seeing this, the world will fall into catatonic trances, as countless hordes of mean english teachers hasten to do your every bidding.


Stage Three
Finally, you must reveal to the world your doomsday device, bringing about pain, suffering, the usual. Your name shall become synonymous with fuzzy bunnies, and no man will ever again dare sneer cruelly at your disfigured face. Everyone will bow before your superior firepower, and the world will have no choice but to send you all their money.

Lol, that was fun..

4 flyers .. a flight of fancy

[29 May 2005|07:01pm]
[ mood | okay ]

Finally 16!

Ferrero lost to Safin... what a sucky day

Thanks guys for coming to our party!

7 flyers .. a flight of fancy

[18 May 2005|06:31pm]
[ mood | happy ]

I WAS VIOLATED BY JAN IN CHEMISTRY TODAY. TWICE! =O

Hmph, in other news, we have a Japanese excursion tomorrow and i'm looking forward to it because that's three periods of maths i miss out on!! Not to mention double chemistry with jan. That's about it really, my life is pretty boring.

oh, and happy birthday jan for yesterday!

7 flyers .. a flight of fancy

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]